The Friends of Cambridge University in Hong Kong

Personal Information Collection Statement

1. Any personal data collected by The Friends of Cambridge University in Hong Kong Limited (“The Friends”) will be used for any one or more of the following purposes, or for any directly related purposes:

  1. keeping, collating and updating of alumni, donor, benefactor and membership records and statistics to assist The Friends in its management and administration of membership-related affairs and support for the Prince Philip Scholarship;
  2. collecting and processing of subscriptions, donations or other payments;
  3. designing, planning, organising or holding of events and activities of The Friends and/or the University of Cambridge, or other events or activities considered by The Friends or the University of Cambridge to be relevant to or of interest to members (which may include fundraising).

 

2. All personal data provided to The Friends in connection with the Membership of The Friends will be kept confidential, but The Friends may transfer, share or provide data to, or with one or more of the following persons or entities (who may be located in Hong Kong or overseas) for the relevant purposes set out in paragraph 1 above, and any directly related purpose:

  1. banks or financial institutions involved with the collection, processing or payment of subscriptions, donations or other payments;
  2. any persons, organisations or bodies which organise or hold seminars, presentations, events or other activities for or jointly with The Friends or the University of Cambridge;
  3. any persons, contractors or third party service providers who provide telecommunications, information technology, data processing, banking or financial services, administrative or secretarial or other support or services to The Friends.

 

3. All personal data provided to The Friends in connection with support of the Prince Philip Scholarship will be kept confidential, but The Friends may transfer, share or provide data to, or with one or more of the following persons or entities (who may be located in Hong Kong or overseas) for relevant purposes set out in paragraph 1 above, and any directly related purpose:

  1. the University of Cambridge (which may include the various Cambridge colleges, faculties and departments at Cambridge and officers and members of staff);
  2. the Managers of the Prince Philip Scholarship Fund and the Cambridge Commonwealth, European and International Trust;
  3. banks or financial institutions involved with the collection, processing or payment of subscriptions, donations or other payments;
  4. any persons, organisations or bodies which organise or hold seminars, presentations, events or other activities for or jointly with The Friends or the University of Cambridge;
  5. any persons, contractors or third party service providers who provide telecommunications, information technology, data processing, banking or financial services, administrative or secretarial or other support or services to The Friends and/or the University of Cambridge.

 

4. Members of The Friends and alumni, donors and benefactors have the right to access and correct their personal data.  A data access or correction request should be sent to:

Data Controller (The Administrative Secretary)
The Friends of Cambridge University in Hong Kong Ltd
10 Des Voeux Road Central
Hong Kong
Website: www.cambridge.org.hk
Telephone: 3608 8277  Fax: 3608 6100

The Friends may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

5. The Friends will not use any personal data of members, alumni, donors and benefactors for direct marketing purposes, except that The Friends may contact members, alumni, donors and benefactors from time to time (a) to inform them of or invite them to participate in seminars, presentations, events or other activities organised by The Friends and/or the University of Cambridge (either alone or jointly with other organisations or bodies), or other events or activities considered by The Friends and/or the University of Cambridge to be relevant to, or of interest to members, alumni, donors and benefactors (which may include fundraising); or (b) in connection with fundraising for the University of Cambridge (or any project related to the University of Cambridge) or The Friends. Members, alumni, donors and benefactors should notify The Friends in writing if they do not wish to receive any such communication, invitation or further information from The Friends.

6. The personal data of members will not be retained longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in paragraph 1 above (including any directly related purposes).  Data which is no longer necessary will be destroyed.

(Revised 18th Nov 2018)

 

PRINCE PHILIP SCHOLARSHIP

Personal Information Collection Statement

1. Applicants are requested to provide The Friends of Cambridge University in Hong Kong Ltd (“The Friends”) with accurate, complete and updated personal data for the purpose of, or in connection with, their application for the Prince Philip Scholarship (“the Scholarship”) (and/or any other awards or grants established by The Friends for which they may be eligible), and any related means-tested financial assistance.  Applicants are not obliged to provide the personal data sought, but failure to do so may result in an inability to process the relevant application.

2. Personal data collected by The Friends will be used for the purposes of processing applications for the Scholarship and directly related purposes, including:

  1. evaluating and verifying the eligibility, qualifications, potential and suitability for the Scholarship (and/or any other awards or grants established by The Friends), and any related means-tested financial assistance;
  2. liaising and making arrangement with the University of Cambridge (which may include the various Cambridge colleges, faculties and departments at Cambridge and officers and members of staff), or any related institutions in connection with the application for the Scholarship (and/or any other awards or grants established by The Friends), and any related means-tested financial assistance;
  3. liaising and making arrangement with any relevant bodies and/or institutions (including educational and financial) for the purpose of verifying the accuracy of the personal data provided in connection with the application for the Scholarship (and/or any other awards or grants established by The Friends), and any related means-tested financial assistance;
  4. communicating and liaising with or among the applicant, the applicant’s school (including the principal, headmaster or headmistress, and present and past members of staff at the school); the applicant’s family members; the University of Cambridge (which may include the various Cambridge colleges, faculties and departments at Cambridge and officers and members of staff); members of The Friends’ various panels or committees; interviewers and other persons engaged by The Friends to advise, assist or in any way participate in the selection, processing, assessment and/or award of the Scholarship; and for all or any purpose incidental to or in connection with the Scholarship;
  5. assessing the type and amount of awards to be made (if any);
  6. keeping and updating of The Friends’ records;
  7. all purposes directly or indirectly related to the processing and assessment of the application and/or the award (or otherwise) of the Scholarship;
  8. maintaining continuous contact with the recipients of the Scholarship (and/or any other awards or grants established by The Friends), during the period, or upon the completion, of their awards;
  9. meeting any disclosure requirements as required by the relevant laws and regulations (including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the United Kingdom).

 

3. All personal data provided to The Friends in connection with applications for the Scholarship will be kept confidential, but The Friends may transfer, share or provide data to, or with one or more of the following persons or entities (who may be located in Hong Kong or overseas) for any of the purposes set out in paragraph 2 above, and any directly related purpose:

  1. the University of Cambridge (which may include the various Cambridge colleges, faculties and departments at Cambridge and officers and members of staff) directly or indirectly involved in or connected with the admission, teaching or assessment of students, and other student-related matters;
  2. the Managers of the Prince Philip Scholarship Fund;
  3. the Cambridge Commonwealth, European and International Trust;
  4. members of The Friends’ various panels or committees, interviewers and other persons engaged by The Friends to advise, assist or in any way participate in the selection, assessment, administration and/or award of the Scholarship;
  5. any persons, contractors or third party service providers who provide   telecommunications, information technology, data processing, banking or financial services, administrative or secretarial or other support or services to The Friends and/or the University of Cambridge.

 

4. By making an application for the Scholarship, the applicant gives his or her consent to The Friends to collect personal data relating to the applicant from the applicant’s family and household members, the applicant’s school(s) (present and past) and the present and past principals, teachers and members of staff at the school(s), examination bodies, test or assessment service providers, as well as such other educational or other institutions, bodies or programmes and/or such other persons as The Friends may consider necessary or appropriate (irrespective of whether the same is specifically mentioned in the application papers) in connection with the application for the Scholarship, without further notice or reference to the applicant, and the applicant will ensure that all requisite consent has been given to such persons, bodies, and entities to release and provide all such data to The Friends promptly as may be requested.   Consent is also given by the applicant for The Friends to use, process and retain the data for or in relation to one or more of the purposes set out in paragraph 2 above.

5.   Recipients of the Scholarship acknowledge that the continuation of the Scholarship award will be subject to their good academic performance at the University of Cambridge.  Therefore, they consent to (i) the collection by The Friends of data concerning their academic performance at the University of Cambridge, and (ii) the release and provision of such data to the Managers of the Prince Philip Scholarship Fund and The Friends by the University of Cambridge (including the various Cambridge colleges, faculties and departments at Cambridge and officers and staff).

6.   Applicants have the right to access and correct their personal data.  A data access or correction request should be sent to:

Data Controller (The Administrative Secretary)
The Friends of Cambridge University in Hong Kong Ltd
10 Des Voeux Road Central
Hong Kong
Website:  www.cambridge.org.hk
Telephone: 3608 8277    Fax: 3608 6100

The Friends may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

7.  The personal data of applicants will not be retained longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in paragraph 2 above (including any directly related purposes).  Personal data of recipients of the Scholarship will be retained for the duration of their studies at Cambridge and upon completion of their studies, only contact information will be retained.

(Revised 18th Nov 2018)